Privacy Policy And Terms Of Service

This page should be considered collectively with our Terms and Conditions

We believe in 'doing unto others, as we would wish would be done unto us" and the principles of reciprocity and balance. Please us let know via our Contact Page, at any time, how we can improve. Suggestions are always welcome and considered seriously. We are devoted to ensuring that we provide exceptional value and service to YOU, our cherished customer. We appreciate your patience and understanding as we grow and expand the many ways we can help you improve your life. 

Legal Disclaimer

MindPT and its associated marketing website pages respect your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the national privacy principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals. On our website, you can order products, enter your email address to join our mailing list and subscribe to our online newsletter.

We occasionally collect personal information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, credit card information and information about your areas of interest. You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting us via our contact page.

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it.

If you have any questions about our policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us.

We may use your information to enable us to fulfill any online orders you place, to send you our newsletter by mail or to keep you up to date with new titles and special offers and events by email. 

Please note that you may remove yourself from the distribution list by simply typing "remove me" in the subject line of a reply email. We do have a simple "Unsubscribe Link" in the footer of ALL emails.  

We will not, without your prior consent, disclose ANYpersonal information collected about you on this website to any other party except in the case of our carriers to whom we supply your name and address details, as well as any particular delivery instructions you have given us. 

We do not sell or rent any customer lists. We value your security. 

MindPT expends a great effort to assist and inspire individuals. 

We make no guarantees and give no advice as to which idea or activities are worth your time and money. We do however, suggest or recommend that which we have found or discovered to be useful or beneficial ourselves, given our personal circumstances. ALL information presented on our websites or distributed materials are for informational purposes ONLY and are not intended to diagnose, treat or prevent any emotional, mental or physical condition whatsoever. By purchasing our products and/or services, YOU AGREE to these terms and conditions and AGREE that any use of said products is at your discretion and you alone are responsible for any results you may or may not achieve.

We take great care to present to you information that has worked for us, with the intention of helping you improve your life. MindPT does not represent or endorse the accuracy or reliability of any of the information, content or advertisements (collectively, the "Materials") contained on, distributed through, or linked, downloaded or accessed from any of the services contained on this website (the "Service"), nor the quality of any products, information or other materials displayed, purchased, or obtained by you as a result of an advertisement or any other information or offer in or in connection with the Service (the "Products").

You hereby acknowledge that any reliance upon any Materials shall be at your sole risk. The Company reserves the right, in its sole discretion and without any obligation, to make improvements to, or correct any error or omissions in any portion of the service or the Materials.


THE SERVICE AND THE MATERIALS ARE PROVIDED BY MindPT ARE ON AN "AS IS" BASIS.

The Company expressly disclaims any and all warranties, expressed or implied, including without limitation warranties of merchantiability and fitness for a particular purpose, with respect to the service or any materials or products. 

In no event shall the Company, it's employees, contractors, associates, and owners be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, or consequential damages of any kind whatsoever with respect to the service, the materials, the promises and the products.

MindPT encourages you to exercise discretion while browsing the Internet using this site. The Company makes no representations concerning any endeavour to review the content of discussions or representations or any of the Materials between you and individuals or companies who have obtained your contact information from us, and so The Company isn't responsible for the accuracy, copyright compliance, legality or decency of material contained in these sites, conversations, and written materials after we place you in contact.

Your privacy is very important to us. We want to make your experience on the Internet as enjoyable and rewarding as possible, and we want you to use the Internet's vast array of information, tools, and opportunities with complete confidence.
 

We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how our company collects information from all end users of our Internet services (the "Services")-those who access some of our Services but do not have accounts ("Visitors") as well as those who may purchase Products and/or pay a monthly service fee to subscribe to the Service ("Members")-what we do with the information we collect, and the choices Visitors and Members have concerning the collection and use of such information. We request that you read this Privacy Policy carefully.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

We may collect personally identifiable information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit the Site, register on the Site, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available through our Services. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, date of birth, gender, and/or marital status. Users can always refuse to supply the personally identifiable information that we request, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

 

NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

We may collect non-personally identifiable information about Users whenever they interact with the Site. Non-personally identifiable information may include the browser name, the type of computer,the files viewed on the Site, clickstream data, and technical information about Users’ means of connection to the Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. To the extent that we link this information with a User’s personally identifiable information, this Privacy Policy shall govern our use of such information.

 

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our Site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the Site.

We use cookies or similar technologies to store session information, analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements around the Site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to your browser from a website’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. We use session cookies to track your login status. This cookie is only ever transmitted over HTTPS. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. We use persistent cookies to determine from where you were referred to our Sites so that we may provide commissions or referral fees, and recognize the last user ID that you used to log in. We may set and access Mindpt cookies on your computer; cookies are required to use the Site.

You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” directory. You can go to www.aboutcookies.com for more information on cookies, including how to disable them. If you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our Sites or service. To manage Flash cookies, please click here: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html

 

HOW WE USE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

MindPT may collect and use Users’ personally identifiable information for the following purposes:

  • – To process transactions
    Information you provide allows us to process transactions made on the Site or as otherwise necessary for performance of our contractual obligations to you, including as applicable, order confirmation, billing, and delivering products or services.
  • – To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently. We will do this on the basis of our legitimate interests.
  • – To personalize User experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the Services. We will do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
  • – To improve our Services
    We may use feedback you provide to improve our Services. We will do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
  • – To run a promotion, contest, survey, or other Site feature
    With your consent, we will use your personally identifiable information to keep you informed by email, text, web or telephone about our products and services, including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, event and competitions. You are free to opt out from receiving such communications at any time.
  • – To communicate directly with you
    We may use your personally identifiable information to respond to you inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations, and our legitimate interests.
  • – To share offers from third parties that may be of interest to you
    With your consent, we may use your information to let you know about offers, programs, products, or services, from us or third parties, that may be of interest to you.
  • – To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide personally identifiable information
    We may use your personally identifiable information for purposes that we make known to you at the time of collection of such information or otherwise upon your consent.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

The security of your personally identifiable information is important to us. We have adopted generally accepted industry standards in connection with our data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personally identifiable information, username, password, transaction information, and data stored on the Site. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personally identifiable information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

We may disclose aggregated information about our Users, and information that does not identify any individual user, without restriction. We may disclose personally identifiable information about you in the following ways:

  • Affiliates: We may disclose personally identifiable information about you to our parents, affiliates, joint venturers, or promotion partners, for their use in a manner similar to the purpose described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Agents and Service Providers: We may disclose personally identifiable information about you to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business, provide the Services, and who complete transactions or perform services on our behalf or for your benefit. For example we use a third party processor to process payments for the Services.
  • Marketing: With your consent, we may disclose personally identifiable information about you to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, to provide you with information about products that may be of interest to you, and for other purposes as specifically set forth in this Privacy Policy or to which you consent to.
  • Legal Process: We may disclose personally identifiable information about you as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.
  • Certain Business Transfers: We may disclose personally identifiable information about you as part of a corporate business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, joint venture, or financing or sale of company assets. It may also be disclosed in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership. We will use reasonable efforts to direct any such transferee to use your personally identifiable information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy.
  • Consent: We may disclose personally identifiable information about you in additional ways upon your consent.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request a copy of any personally identifiable information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personally identifiable information, please contact us using the contact information below. We may request proof of your identity before sharing such information. If you discover that the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, you may ask us to correct that information by emailing us at mpthelp@gmail.com

You may ask us to delete the personally identifiable data we hold about you in certain circumstances. It may not be possible for us to delete all of the information we hold about you where we are fulfilling a transaction or have a legal basis to retain the information, however please contact us to discuss how we can assist you with your request.

When we process your information on the basis that you have consented to such processing, you have the right to withdraw your consent, or ask us to stop or restrict processing the personally identifiable information we have about you, at any time by emailing us at mpthelp@gmail.com.

Please direct any questions, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, to mpthelp@gmail.com.

If you are in the European Union, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the relevant data protection authority in your country.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to fulfill your requests, provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

If you receive marketing emails from us, you can unsubscribe to our emails by clicking “unsubscribe” within each email. You may not opt-out of service-related communications, which are not promotional in nature.
 

Personal Information Our Company Collects and How It Is Used

Introduction: Our company collects information in different ways from Visitors and Members who access the various parts of our Services and the network of Web sites accessible through our Service. We use this information primarily to provide a customized experience as you use our Products and Services, and generally, do not share this information with third parties. However, we may disclose personal information collected if we have received your permission beforehand or in very special circumstances, such as when we believe that such disclosure is required by law or other special cases described below.

Registration: Members may be asked to provide certain personal information when they sign up for our Products or Services including name, address, telephone number, billing information (such as a credit card number), and the type of personal computer being used to access the Services. The personal information collected from Members during the registration process is used to manage each Member's account (such as for billing purposes). This information is not shared with third parties, unless specifically stated otherwise or in special circumstances.

However, in instances where our company and a partner jointly promote our Services, we may provide the partner certain personal information, such as the name, address, and username of persons who subscribed to the Services as a result of the joint promotion for the sole purpose of allowing us and the partner to assess the results of the promotion.

In this instance, personal information may not be used by the partner for any other purpose. We may also generate non-identifying and aggregate profiles from personal information Members provide during registration (such as the total number, but not the names, of Members). As explained in more detail below, we may use this aggregated and non-identifying information to sell advertisements that appear on the Services.

Our Company Partners and Sponsors: Some products and services may be offered to Visitors and Members in conjunction with an affiliate, independent contractor seller or non-affiliated partner. To provide Visitors and Members some of these products and services, the partner may need to collect and maintain personal information. In these instances, you will be notified before any such data is collected or transferred and may decide not to use that particular service or feature.

Additionally, our partners may have advertisements or co-branded Web Pages that are cosponsored by an affiliate, independent contractor seller, or non-affiliated partner. Our company may share non-identifying and aggregate information (except as described above), but not personal information, with such partners in order to administer the co-branded products or services offered.

Online Shopping: At some Web sites, you can purchase products and services or register to receive materials, such as a newsletter, catalog or new product and service updates. In many cases, you may be asked to provide contact information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit/debit card information.

If you complete an order for someone else, such as an online gift order sent directly to a recipient, you may be asked to provide information about the recipient, such as the recipient's name, address, and phone number. Our company has no control over the third parties' use of any personal information you provide when placing such an order. Please exercise care when doing so.

If you order services or products directly from our company we will use the personal information you provide only to process that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

Online Advertisements: Our company may display our online advertisements. In those cases we share aggregated and non-identifying information about our Visitors and Members collected through the registration process as well as through online surveys and promotions with these advertisers.

Additionally, in some instances, we use this aggregated and non-identifying information to deliver tailored advertisements or joint ventures. For instance, an advertiser or joint venture company tells us the audience they want to reach and provides us an advertisement tailored to the audience. Based upon the aggregated and non-identifying information we have collected, we may then display or send the advertisement to the intended audience. Our company does not share personal information about its Visitors or Members with these advertisers or joint venture companies.

Responses to Email Inquiries: When Visitors or Members send email inquiries to our company, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive. Our company does not use the return email address for any other purpose and does not share the return email address with any third party.

Voluntary Customer Surveys: We may periodically conduct both business and individual customer surveys. We encourage our customers to participate in these surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve the types of products and services we offer and how we provide them to you. Your personal information and responses will remain strictly confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third party. Participation in our customer surveys is voluntary.

We may take the information we receive from individuals responding to our Customer Surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of other customers we may have, to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregated information to improve the quality of our services to you, and to develop new services and products. This aggregated, non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties.

Special Cases: It is our company's policy not to use or share the personal information about Visitors of Members in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

However, we may disclose personal information about Visitors or Members, or information regarding your use of the Services or Web sites accessible through our Services, for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including: credit agencies, collection agencies, merchant database agencies, law enforcement, or to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Child Online Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Acceptable Use Policy or Terms Of Service, or other user policies; to operate the Services properly; or to protect our company and our Members.

"Cookies" and How Our Company Uses Them. A "cookie" is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain Web sites. Our company may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide and to manage our telecommunications networks.

If you are a Visitor or Member we may use a cookie to save your settings and to provide customizable and personalized services. These cookies do not enable third parties to access any of your customer information. Additionally, be aware that if you visit other Web sites where you are prompted to log in or that are customizable, you may be required to accept cookies.

Advertisers and partners may also use their own cookies. We do not control use of these cookies and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.